How Can Single, Separated, or Divorced Women Avoid Bankruptcy?
[…] This local knowledge of the traffic system allows Attorney to make the arguments that each judge will find compelling, and not make those that will not work. In addition, this local knowledge of California Highway Patr

5th District Court of Appeals says reading maps on cell phones in car legal.

Image
  The Fifth District Court of Appeals in Fresno, reversed, on Thursday, February 27, 2014, a trial court ruling finding a man guilty for reading a map on his iPhone for violating Section 23123(a) of the California Vehicle Code.  The section reads, “A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.”   The court of appeals found that the statute prevented listening and talking on a telephone call, not using a hand-held device for other functions.  Section 23123.5 of the California Vehicle Code prevents the use of a held-hand device for texting.